Home Shows Clubs Photos Shop Junior Section Members History Officials Contact Links

Information

Newcomers Help
Rabbit Feeding
Importance of Diet
Housing
In The Garden
Seasonal Advice
Health Problems
The Five Freedoms
Codes of Practice
Colour List
Breed Standards
Breeders' Directory
Shows 2019 Shows 2020 Shows 2021

The BRC Show Diary (for Guidance only)

Update 11th October 2019

1 January
Ashby & South Derbyshire FS Newton Solney 2* Mr D Medlock (Pet Class) DE15 0SG

4 January
British Belgian Hare Club Huddersfield 3* Mr K Coulter
Huddersfield & District Fanciers Sowood 2* Mr P Gould (Fancy & Lops), Miss N Gould (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) HX4 9HY

12 January
East Anglian Dutch RC Harlow 2* Mr D Sales (Open), Mr A Clarke (Members only)
Harlow Rabbit Club Harlow 2* Mr A Wilson (Dutch), Mrs G McKell (ROF & Lops), Mr C Wilding (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) CM5 0EG

18/19 January
Bradford Small Livestock Society Doncaster 5* Mrs G McKell (Angora, Harlequin/Magpie, Silver, Tan, Belgian Hare), Mr S Sproson (Dutch), Mr R Wearmouth (English, Himalayan), Mrs YA Goldsworthy (Lionhead), Miss LE Wheal (Netherland Dwarf), Mr KJ Bryant (Polish, Rare Variety Fancy), Mr WM Brake (Thrianta, Dwarf Lop, English Lop, French Lop, Meissner Lop), Mr CP Angell (Flemish Giant, Chinchilla, Californian, Chinchilla Giganta, Blue Rex, Otter Rex, Lilac/Fox/Lynx/Opal/Harlequin/Satin/AOC/V), Mrs S Grainger (Cashmere Lop, Cashmere Miniature Lop, Miniature Lion Lop, German Lop), Mrs R Waring (Miniature Lop), Mr RG Everitt (Argente, Silver Fox, Rare Variety Fur, Alaska, Beveren, New Zealand, Continental Giant), Mrs S Pyle (Havana, Lilac, Sable, Havana Rex, Castor Rex, Sm P Rex, Seal/Sable Rex), Miss NC Gould (Satin, Miniature Satin, Siberian, Smoke Pearl, Mr S Sword (Ermine Rex, Black Rex, Orange/Fawn Rex, Chinchilla Rex, Dalmation Rex, Himalayan Rex), Mr JE Thornton (Miniature Rex), Mr G Boot (BIS) DN2 6BB

Bradford Small Livestock Society Doncaster 3* Mrs L J Keith (Fancy), Mr A Beasley (Lop), Mr A Wray (Fur), Miss P Otto (Rex), Mr N Bircumshaw (BIS)

1 February
Huddersfield & District Fanciers Sowood 2* Miss L Wheal (N/Dwarf), Mr P Batey (ROF & Lops), Mr R Everitt (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) HX4 9HY
Wallsend Rabbit Club Swawell 2* Miss L Morris (Fancy & Lops), Mr P Morris (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) NE16 3EQ
Wallsend Rabbit Club CoM Swawell 0* Miss L Morris

2 February
Midland Belgian Hare Club Kegworth 2* Mr S Germany

23 February
Midland Area N/Dwarf RC Coventry 2* Mr M Stirr

12 April
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Mr C Sheard (Dutch), Mr N Bircumshaw (ROF & Lops), Miss L Fox (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY

18 April AGM Coventry – No Show Support Granted

3 May
Southern Championship 4*

14 July
Great Yorkshire Show Harrogate 4*

22 July
Royal Welsh Agricultural Show 4*

30 August
West Midland Champs Coventry 4*

6 September
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Miss L Morris (Fancy & Lops), Mr P Morris (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY
National Chinchilla Rabbit Club Barnetby 5* Centenary Show, Mr D Gallagher (Adults), Mr D Medlock (Young)

13 September
South Devon Fanciers 4*

26 September
North Eastern Championship 4*

10/11 October
London Championship Show 5*
18 October
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Mrs R Waring (Fancy & Lops), Mr G Watson (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY

25 October
Scottish Rabbit Club Kelso 4*

22 November
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Mr D Evans (Dutch), Mr G Hodson (ROF & Lops), Mr A Aldred (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY