The British Rabbit Council Logo Noticeboard Members Area Contact The BRC Follow our Official Instagram Join us on Facebook

Show Diary

Show Photos

The BRC Show Diary (for Guidance only)

Updated 26th November 2021

Please Note shows granted only on the provision that all Government guidelines are met at the time of the Show (As these change regularly)

Secretaries please advise if your scheduled show is missing from the diary

Secretaries & Chairmen Please See Rules B1 – B4

Shows with Pet Classes are shown (Pet Class) -


2021

27 November
British Mini Rex RC Grantham 3* Mr J Fletcher
Eastern Counties Rex RC Grantham 2* Mr S Sword (Moved from September)
Midland Rex Rabbit Club Grantham 2* Mr M F Fox
National Black Rex Grantham 3* Mr H Marshall
National Blue Rex Club Grantham 3* Miss L Fox
National Castor Rex RC Grantham 3* Miss A Leadbitter
National Chinrex Club Grantham 3* Miss L Fox
National English Rabbit Club Coventry 3* Mr R Took (Bucks), Mr G Lees (Does) Adult Stock Show
National English Rabbit Club Coventry 3* Mr N Bircumshaw (under 5)
National Ermine Rex Grantham 3* Mr S Sword
National Lynx Rex RC Grantham 3* Mr H Marshall
National Orange & Fawn Rex Grantham 3* Mr F Avill
National Otter Rex RC Grantham 3* Mr A Hill
National Seal & Sable Rex Grantham 3* Mrs S Pyle
Northern Rex Rabbit Association Grantham 2* J Fletcher & J Thornton
United Kingdom Rex RC Grantham 3* Mrs D Nicholson (Stds), Mr E Caulfield (Mini) AstockS
United Kingdom Rex RC Grantham 3* Mrs D Nicholson (Stds), Mr E Caulfield (Mini) YSuppS

28 November

Harlow Rabbit Club Harlow 2* Mr K Priestley (pet class)
Harlow Rabbit Club CoM Harlow 0* Mr K Priestley CHANGE OF JUDGE & DATE
Reading Rabbit Club Wootton Bassett 2* Mr S Whincup SELF PENNING SHOW SN4 8EN
Reading Rabbit Club Wootton Bassett 0* Mr N Robertson
Swindon Rabbit Club Wootton Bassett 2* Mrs D Nicholson SELF PENNING SHOW SN4 8EN
Swindon Rabbit Club CoM Wootton Bassett 0* Mr P Biggs

4 December
Central Suffolk RC Hintlesham 2* Mrs J Gore (Fancy & Lops), Mr G Gore (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) IP8 3PS
Lisburn & District R&CC Newtownards 1* Mr P Jagger (pet class) CHANGE OF JUDGE
Wallsend Rabbit Club Swawell 2* Mr M Stirr Pet Class NE16 3EQ
Wallsend Rabbit Club CoM Swawell 0* Mr M Stirr

5 December
Alaska Rabbit Club Kegworth 3* Mr P Gray
Beveren Rabbit Club Kegworth 3* Mr M Pittaway
DSL Excelsior Rabbit Club Kirk Sandal 2* Mrs H Every (Lops), Mr P Brasier (Fancy), Mr G Watson (Fur & Rex)
DSL Excelsior Rabbit Club CoM Kirk Sandal 0* Mr Owen Brown
East Midland Fanciers Kegworth 2* Mr P Gould (Fancy & Lops), Mr R Everitt (Fur & Rex) DE74 2FH
Lion Lops UK Doncaster 3* Mr O Brasier
Midland Chinchilla Rabbit Club Kegworth 2* Mr W Stewart
National Chinchilla Rabbit Club Kegworth 3* Mr D Pounder
National Chinchilla Rabbit Club Kegworth 3* Mr D Pounder (Young Support Show)
National New Zealand RC Kegworth 3* Miss S Elliott
National Silver Fox RC Kegworth 3* Mr W Stewart
West Sussex Rabbit Club Pagham 2* Mr W Brake CHANGE OF JUDGE
West Sussex Rabbit Club CoM Pagham 0* Mr W Brake CHANGE OF JUDGE
Yorkshire Area English RC Doncaster 2* Mr O Brasier
Yorkshire Lop Circle Doncaster 2* Mrs C Margerson Young Support
Yorkshire Lop Circle Doncaster 2* Mr G Richardson Adult Stock Show

11 December
Lothian Fur Club Linlithgow 2* Mr K Bryant CHANGE OF DATE
Scottish Netherland Dwarf RC Linlithgow 2* Ms J Shand YStockS CHANGE OF JUDGE
Scottish Netherland Dwarf RC Linlithgow 2* Ms J Shand AStockS CHANGE OF JUDGE
Scottish Rabbit Club Linlithgow 2* Mr J Fletcher CHANGE OF DATE

12 December
Barnetby & District Fur Fanciers Barnetby 2* Mr D Medlock (Polish), Ms R Waring (ROF & Lops), Mr J Fletcher (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) DN38 6HS
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Mr D Evans (Dutch), Mr G Hodson (ROF & Lops), Mr A Aldred (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY CHANGE OF DATE
City of Norwich Rabbit Club Drayton 2* Mr R Everitt
City of Norwich Rabbit Club CoM Drayton 0* Mr P Griffiths
Derby Rabbit Club Derby 2* Miss L Wheal (Fancy & Lops), Mr S Watts (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) DE7 6FF
Lancashire Dutch RC Bury & Radcliffe 2* Mr D Hill (Adult open show)
Lancashire Dutch RC Bury & Radcliffe 2* Mr P J Gaskell
Lincolnshire Dutch Rabbit Club Barnetby 2* Mr V Baldock
Medway Town Rabbit Club Detling Village Hall 3* Mr W Brake (Fancy & Lops), Mrs J Saunders (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) ME14 3EY
National Lionhead Rabbit Club Medway Town 2* Ms Julie Saunders
National Polish RC Barnetby 3* Mr P Gould (REW), Mr M Hazlewood (Coloured)
National Polish RC Barnetby 3* Mr A Hogg
National Silver Rabbit Club Bury 3* Mr JWH Brown
Northern Argente Circle Barnetby 2* Mr F Avill
Northern Counties Silver RC Bury 2* Mr Alan Wright CHANGE OF JUDGE
The Sable Club Barnetby 3* Miss N Gould Adult Stock Show
The Sable Club Barnetby 3* Miss N Gould Young Support Show
Southern Dwarf Rabbit Club Detling 2* Mr J Rogers
Southern Dwarf Rabbit Club Detling 1* Mr J Rogers

18 December
Darlington & District Rc Hurworth 2* Mr J Fletcher (Fancy & Lops), Mr D Bulman (Fur & Rex) DL2 2BN
Darlington & District RC CoM Hurworth 0* Miss Victoria Brown
Federation Rabbit Show Stafford 3* Miss L Fox CANCELLED
National Seal & Sable Rex Hurworth 3* Mr M Purdy
North East Netherland Dwarf RC Hurworth 3* Mr S Beynon 40th Anniversary Show
Yarm & District RC Hurworth 2* Mr S Galloway (Dwarfs), Mr R Wearmouth (ROF), Mrs S Pyle (Fur & Rex) DL2 2BN
Yarm & District RC CoM Hurworth 0* Mr S Galloway

19 December
Coventry Rabbit & Cavy Club Coventry 2* Mrs H Every (Fancy & Lops), Mr D Every (Fur & Rex)
Coventry rabbit & Cavy Club Coventry 1* New Judges Show Mr J Stanbridge
Federation Rabbit Show Stafford 3* Mr G Richardson ST18 0BD


2022

8 January
Huddersfield & District Fanciers Sowood 2* Mr J Fletcher (Fancy, Fur, Rex & Pet), Mrs P Atkinson (Lops) (Pet Class) HX4 9HY
Northern Lop Club Huddersfield 2* Mrs R Waring (change of judge)

9 January
East Anglian Dutch RC Harlow 2* Mr G Morgan Members Show – Mr D Starkings

22/23 January
Bradford Premier Small Animal Show 5* Mr S.J Germany (BIS), Mr G.R Boot (Ang, Sat, MnSat), Mr N Jefferis (Du), Mr J.I Kay (En, Hq/Mag, Lio, Thr, BH), Mr E.M Stirr (Hi, Ar, Sab, Sib, Cal), Mr K Farnsworth (ND), Mr G Hodson (Pl, Sil, Clp, MnClp, MnLLp, MLp, Unst), Mrs D Williams (Tn), Mr D Every (RV, FlGi, ConG), Mr P.D Batey (Fancy Dups), Mrs E Ferro (DLp, Flp), Mrs H Every (MnLp), Mr G.J Richardson (ELp, GLp, SFx, Bev, NZ), Mr S.P Whincup (Lop Dups), Mr B.C Platt (Ch, Hv, Li, CGi, RxHv, RxHim), Ms J Carlile (Fur Dups), Mr D.G Medlock (Smp, Al, RxBk, RxBu, RxSmp, Rx Ca, RxDal, Rx Li, Fx, Lx, Op, Hq/Mag, Sat, Brk, Aoc/v), Mrs S Gardner (Rx Er, RxOr/Fn, RxOt, RxCh), Mr J.E Thornton (RxSe/Sab), Mr R Grindey (Rex Dups)

Bradford Premier Small Animal Show 3* Mr D Germany (BIS), Mr O Brasier (Fancy), Mr P.H Brasier (Lop), Mr C.G Winckles (Fur), Mr K Hussey (Rex)

5 February
Wallsend Rabbit Club Swawell 2* Miss Lisa Morris (Fancy & Lops), Mr P Morris (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) NE16 3EQ
Wallsend Rabbit Club Swawell 1* Miss V Brown (Fancy & Lops), Mr S Bartle (Fur & Rex)
Wallsend Rabbit Club CoM Swawell 0* Miss L Morris

13 February
East Lancs Rabbit Club Broughton 2* Mr D Gallagher (Fancy & Lops), Mr A Aldred (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) PR3 5DB
West Hants & East Dorset Fanciers West Parley 2* Ms P Griffiths (Fancy & Lops, Mr D Plummer ( Fur & Rex) BH22 8TS
Worcestershire Rab Breeders Great Whitley 2* Mr D Medlock
Worcestershire Rab Breeders CoM Great Whitley 0* Mr D Medlock

19 February
Darlington & Yarm Combined Show Hurworth 2* Mr S Germany (Fancy & Lops), Mr R Young (Fur & Rex) DL2 2BN
Darlington & Yarm Combined CoM Hurworth 0* Mr S Germany
Northern Belgian Hare Club Hurworth 2* Mr I Dearnley

20 February
Chelmsford City Rabbit Society Barnston 2* Mr D Medlock (Pet Class) CM6 1LR
Reading & County Rabbit Club Royal Wootton Bassett 2* Miss S Elliott (Pet Class) SN4 8EN
Reading & County Rabbit Club CoM Royal Wootton Bassett 0* Miss S Elliott
Swindon Rabbit Club Royal Wootton Bassett 2* Mrs H Elliott (Pet Class) SN4 8EN
Swindon Rabbit Club CoM Royal Wootton Bassett 0* Mrs H Elliott

6 March
Midlands & Southern Sable Club Sandbach 2* Mr G Watson

13 March
Carlisle & District Rabbit Club Rockcliffe 2* Mr P Batey (Lops), Mr D Medlock (Fancy, Fur & Rex)
East Yorkshire Fur & Feather Soc Kilham 2* Mr J Fletcher
Medway Town Fanciers Detling 2* Mr G Hodson (Pet Class) ME14 3EY
Northern Lop Club Carlisle 2* Mrs G Bower

9 April
Grantham Rabbit Club Grantham 2* Mr N Bircumshaw (Fancy & Lops), Mr D Medlock (Fur & Rex) NG31 7XQ
Grantham Rabbit Club CoM Grantham 0* Mr D Medlock
National New Zealand RC Grantham 3* Mrs D Brass-Brown

10 April
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Harlow 2* Mr B Green
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Harlow 2* Mr V Baldock (Support Show)
East Yorkshire Fur & Feather Soc Kilham 2* Mr S Germany (Fancy & Lops), Mr G Hodson (Fur & Rex) YO25 4RG

24 April
East Lancs Rabbit Club Broughton 2* Mr D Medlock (Pet Class) PR3 5DB
Essex Champs Show Stansted Mountfitchet 3* Mr G Gore (N/Dwarf), Mr R Grindey-Banks (RoF), Mr W Brake (Lop), Mr M Fox (Fur), Miss A Wray (Rex) Mrs G Webb-Bailey (BIS) CM24 8TZ
Essex Champs Show CoM Stansted Mountfitchet 0* Mrs S Gardner
National Lilac Rabbit Club Essex Champs 3* Miss L E Wheal Spring Stock Show

1 May
Southern Championship Show Wickham 4* Mr P Batey (French Lop, Mini Lop, Lion Lop, German Lop), Mr S Germany (Dwarf Lop, English Lop, Cashmere), Mr S Whincup (Ang, LHead, Pol, F Giant, Dutch, Har, Sil, Eng AOV Fan), Mr R Grindey-Banks (ROF), Mr G Watson (Fur & RV), Mr S Sword (Rex), Mr D Medlock (BIS) – Moved from 3.5.2020
Southern Championship Show CoM Wickham 0* Mrs S Gardner
Southern & South Western Rex Soc Wickham 2* Ms N Hicks
Southern & South Western Rex Soc Wickham 1* Dr J Carey

2 May
Luton & Home Counties Fanciers Barton le Clay 2* Miss L Morris (Fancy & Lops), Miss N Gould (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) MK45 4JY
Luton & Home Counties CoM Barton le Clay 0* Miss L Berry
Rare Varieties Rabbit Club Luton 3* Mr M Deal

8 May
East Yorkshire Fur & Feather Soc Kilham 2* Mrs R Waring (Lops), Mr R Wearmouth (Fancy), Mr D Medlock (Fur & Rex) YO25 4RG CHANGE OF JUDGE
South West Tan RC Swindon 3* Mr N Jefferis Anniversary Show

15 May
Carlisle & District Rabbit Club Rockcliffe 2* Miss L Morris (Fancy & Lops), Mr P Morris (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) CA6 4AA

11 June
Grantham Rabbit Club Grantham 2* Mr S Whincup (Fancy & Lops), Mr G Gore ( Fur & Rex) NG31 7XQ
Grantham Rabbit Club CoM Grantham 0* Mr G Gore (Pet Class)

29/30 June
Royal Norfolk Show Norfolk 2*

2/3 July
British Rabbit Council Show Newark Showground 6*
National Havana Rabbit Club Newark 5* Miss N Gould Summer Stock Show AMENDED DATES
National Havana Rabbit Club Newark 5* Mr E M Stirr Summer Support Show
National Lilac Rabbit Club Newark 5* Miss N Gould Summer Stock Show
Midland Tan Rabbit Club Newark 5* Mr Steven Smith
National Tan Rabbit Club Newark 5* Young Stock Show
National Tan Rabbit Club Newark 5* Adult Support Show
Northern Counties Tan Newark 5*
Rare Varieties Rabbit Club Newark 5* Mr D Medlock

9 July
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Tendering 2* Mr N Jefferis
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Tendering 2* Mr S Walters

12/13/14 July
Great Yorkshire Show Harrogate 4*

17 July
South West Tan RC Bristol 2* Ms E Massey-Beeston

20 July
Royal Welsh Agricultural Show Wales 4*

23 July
South Devon Fanciers Kennford 2* Mr C Angell Moved from 19.06.2021
South Devon Fanciers Kennford 1* Mr J Chudleigh Moved from 19.06.2021

13 August
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club St Neots 2* Mr D Hemsley

28 August
East Yorkshire Fur & Feather Soc Kilham 2* Mr B Taylor (Dwarfs), Miss L Morris (ROF & Lops), Mr P Morris (Fur & Rex) YO25 4RG CHANGE OF JUDGES
West Midlands Championship Show Coventry 4*

13 September
South Devon Fanciers Kennford 1* Mr J Chudleigh

24 September
North East Championship Show Hurworth 4*

8/9 October
London Championship show Peterborough 5*
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Peterborough 2* Mr G Booth
National Havana Rabbit Club Peterborough 3* Mr Glen Hodson Autumn Stock SHow
National Lilac Rabbit Club Peterborough 3* Mr Glen Hodson Autumn Stock Show
National Tan Rabbit Club Peterborough 3* Mr T Taylor

29 October
National Chinchilla Rabbit Club Kelso 3* Mr E Caulfield
National Lionhead Rabbit Club Kelso 3* Mr G Watson
National Otter Rex RC Kelso 3* Mrs J Shand
National Polish RC Kelso 3* Mr D Every CHANGE OF DATE
National Silver Fox RC Kelso 3* Mr A Johnson
North & Scottish Continental Giant Kelso 2* Mr J G Watson
Northern & Scottish Sable Club Kelso 2* Mr J Fletcher
Scottish Rabbit Club Kelso 4*

6 November
National Tan Rabbit Club Doncaster 3* Mrs D Nicholson
South West Tan RC Gloucester 2* Mr S Whincup

13 November
National Havana Rabbit Club Sandbach 3* Mrs D Brass-Brown Winter Stock Show CHANGE OF DATE
National Havana Rabbit Club Sandbach 2* Miss L Morris Winter Support Show
National Lilac Rabbit Club Sandbach 3* Mrs D Brass-Brown Winter Stock Show
National Polish RC South Devon 3* CHANGE OF DATE


2023

21/22 January
Bradford Small Animal Show Doncaster 7* 100th Anniversary Show

7/8 October
London Championship show Peterborough 5*



Help & Information
Home Page
How to contact The BRC
How to join The BRC
Junior Section
Members Area Login
News & Announcements
Notice Board
Public Shop
Shows & Photos
The Breeders Directory
Useful Links
The British Rabbit Council, Purefoy House, 7 Kirkgate, Newark, Notts. NG24 1AD
01636 676042 • 07484 093707
info@thebrc.org
Office Hours : Wed to Thu 9am - 4pm
Join us on Facebook Follow our Official Instagram

Website Terms & Conditions
Website Disclaimer
Website Privacy Policy
© 2010 All rights reserved