Home Shows Clubs Photos Shop Junior Section Members History Officials Contact Links

Information

Newcomers Help
Rabbit Feeding
Importance of Diet
Housing
In The Garden
Seasonal Advice
Health Problems
Five Freedoms
Codes of Practice
Colour List
Breed Standards
Breeders' Directory

Officials

The Governing Body and Officers:

Officers  

President

J Fletcher

President Elect

E Hutchings

Honorary Treasurer

G.J Richardson

Life Vice-Presidents

Mrs J Bee, J.F Fletcher, A Gibbs, Mr H Marshall, Mr D Wade

Office Manager

Mrs J Dennis

Administrative Assistant

Mrs S Skipper

The Governing Body  

Chairman

 

Vice Chairman

Mrs H Elliott

Members

M F Fox, A Hill, R I McClure, N A Robertson, A T Wheal, R D White



Officers Past and Present:

Presidents    

1935-1946 J. Read

1977-1978 A. May

2003-2004 D Sutton

1946-1947 F.G Woodgate

1979-1980 Mrs. E Magnall

2004-2005 M Ward

1948-1949 E.C Richardson

1981-1982 J Tose

2005-2006 I Fox

1950-1951 G.A.V Andrews

1983-1984 G.S Spooner

2006-2007 R.D Brooks

1952-1953 T Leaver

1985-1986 W.L Webb

2007-2008 B.T Trute

1954-1955 J Gallagher

1987-1988 K.H Watts

2008-2009 D Sutton

1956-1957 H.D.H Dowle

1997-2006 Miss M Brown

2009-2010 Mrs G.M Webb-Bailey

1958-1959 T.G Faulkner

1991-1992 A Scott

2010-2011 A Hill

1959-1960-E Smith

1993-1994 S.J Southgate

2011-2012 D.G Medlock

1961-1962 F.G Woodgate

1995-1996 K Lettington

2012-2013 P.E Hopkins

1963-1964 J Morgan

1996-1997 H Marshall

2013-2014 A Hogg

1965-1966 T.G Faulkner

1997-1998 J.W Self

2014-2015 G.P Coe

1967-1968 H.B Critchlow

1998-1999 A Aldred

2015-2016 Mrs P.R Honour

1969-1970 Mrs I.M Bareham

1999-2000 E.F Hutchings

2016-2017 N.A Robertson

1971-1972 L.V Eldridge

2000-2001 Mrs D.I Brass

2017-2018 J Fletcher

1973-1974 H.B Critchlow

2001-2002 R.J Coleman  
1975-1976 Mrs I.M Bareham 2002-2003 A Aldred  
Vice Presidents    

1935-1943 T Leaver

1954-1955-H.D.H Dowle

1970-1973 G.S Spooner

1944-1946 F.G Woodgate

1955-1956 A.J Habgood

1974-1984 L.V Eldridge

1946-1947 W. F Holmes

1957-1960 J Gallagher

1985-1990 A. Scott

1948-1949 G.A.V Andrews

1963-1964 T.G Faulkner

1990-1991 M.S Guy

1949-1950 J Sherborne

1964-1965 R.A Etherington

1991-1992 K. Bee

1950-1951 T Leaver

1965-1966 Mrs E.D Cumpstey

1992-1993 W.L Webb

1952-1953 J Gallagher

1967-1968 T.G Faulkner

1993-1994 J.A Hodgkiss

1953-1954 A.J Habgood

1968-1969 G.R Scott

 

President Elect    

1996 H Marshall

2004 M Ward

2012 P.E Hopkins

1997 J.W Self

2005 I Fox

2013 A Hogg

1998 A Aldred

2006 R.D Brooks

2014 G.P Coe

1999 E.F Hutchings

2007 B.T Trute

2015 Mrs P.R Honour

2000 Mrs D.I Brass

2008 D Sutton

2016 N.A Robertson

2001 R.J Coleman

2009 Mrs G.M Webb-Bailey

2017 J Fletcher

2002 A Aldred

2010 A Hill

2018 E Hutchings

2003 D Sutton

2011 D.G Medlock

 

Secretaries    

1935 (Jan) - 1948 (Apr) J.N Pickard

1965 (Feb) - 1966 (Dec) P.E Gandy

1982 (Nov) - 1986 (Apr) M.A Draper

1948 (Apr) - 1948 (Sept) A.V Harvey

1967 (Apr) - 1967 (Aug) J.D Gray

1986 (Jul) - 2008 (May) Mrs J Jalland

1948 (Sept) - 1949 (Mar) Lt. Col P.E Stebbing

1967 (Oct) - 1969 (Nov) Mrs P Townsend

2008 (May) - 2013 (Apr) Ms S Mason

1949 (Mar) - 1949 (Jul) A.V Harvey

1969 (Nov) - 1971 (Jan) J.C Sandford

2013 (Aug) - 2014 (Nov)

1949 (Aug) - 1950 (Jul) J.H Piper

1971 (Jan) - 1971 (Jun) J.K Ward

2014 (Nov) - Present Mrs J Dennis

1950 (Sept) - 1965 (Jan) J.C Sandford 1971 (Oct) - 1982 (Oct) H. Bush  


The Sub-Committee Members:

Policy and Planning  
Chairman S.P Whincup
Members J Self
GB Representative R D White
Breed Standards  
Chairman D.G Medlock
Secretary/Member Mrs J Bee
Members P.W Biggs, Miss J LeMarchant
GB Representative Mr N A Robertson
Animal Health, Welfare and Legislation
Chairman Mrs H Elliott
Members Miss S Elliott, Dr L Hordon
GB Representative Mrs H Elliott
Publicity and Marketing  
Chairman Dr J Carey
Members Dr J Carey, J Holder (Fur & Feather), S Reeves, Miss S Reeves
GB Representative A Hill
Investigation Committee  
Chairperson Mrs J.E Thompson
Members J.W Blanchard, Mrs A.C Davis, Mrs Y.A Hobbs-Fothergill


Appointed Trustees:

Trustees

Mrs D.I Brass-Brown  
J.F Fletcher  
A Gibbs  
H Marshall  
D Medlock  
A Aldred  

Building Trustees

I.W Bee  
K.A Brand  
F Clipsham  
G.J Richardson